Runes:Beginnings and Eternal: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AntMan9751 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 00:00:07 | | 00:00:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:1.PNG|300px]] | ||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|GERTRUD}}</span><br>Gertrud | |||
| Gertrud | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rune.png|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|DER,BLUHENDEN ,ROSEN (SOROR)}}</span><br> Der bluhenden rosen. (Soror) | |||
|The blooming roses. (Sister) | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:5445.PNG|300px]] | |||
|[Musical] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|KEIN DURCHGANG! ZUTRITT VERBOTEN.|variant=musical}}</span><br> Kein durchgang! Zutritt verboten. | |||
|No trespassing! Entry forbidden. | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ster.PNG|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|INCE STER}}</span><br> Ince , Ster. | |||
|Fine. Star. | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:543.PNG|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|SIN}}</span><br>Sin. | |||
|Sin. | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gere.PNG|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|GERTRUD}}</span><br> Gertrud. | |||
|Gertrud. | |||
| ??:?? | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wo_ist_der_Kase.JPG|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |[Archaic] | ||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|WO IST DER KASE?}}</span><br>Wo ist der Kase? | <span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|WO IST DER KASE?}}</span><br>Wo ist der Kase? | ||
| Where is the cheese? | | Where is the cheese? | ||
| 00:39:37 | | 00:39:37 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Char.PNG|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic] | |||
<span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|WO IST DER KASE?}}</span><br> Wo ist der Kase? | |||
|Where is the cheese? | |||
| 00:39:35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:I Love Kase.JPG|300px]] | |[[File:I Love Kase.JPG|300px]] |
Revision as of 20:55, 12 July 2015
Runes listing and translation for the first two entries in Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie.
For Rebellion runes, see Runes:Rebellion.
Beginnings
Eternal
Screencap | Runes | Explanation/Translation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
[Archaic]
DESIDERANTES AFFECTIBUS |
Summis desiderantes affectibus (Latin: "Desiring with supreme ardor") was a papal bull issued by Pope Innocent VIII on December 5, 1484. The bull was written in response to the request of Dominican Inquisitor Heinrich Kramer for explicit authority to prosecute witchcraft in Germany, after he was refused assistance by the local ecclesiastical authorities. The bull recognized the existence of witches. | 00:02:27 | |
[Musical]
OKTAVIA VON SECKENDORFF |
Oktavia von Seckendorff is Sayaka's witch name. In real life, Karl Siegmund von Seckendorff was a German poet and composer who set a text from Goethe's Faust to music. |
00:21:53 | |
[Musical]
DEN LILLE HAVFRUE |
Den Lille Havfrue (The Little Mermaid) |
00:22:01 |