Runes:Episode 9: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(new images) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! style="text-align: left; width: 5%; background: #efefef;"|Time | ! style="text-align: left; width: 5%; background: #efefef;"|Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:E9-octavia-intro.JPG|300px]] | ||
|[Musical]<br><br>Oktavia<br>Von<br>Secken<br>Dorff | |[Musical]<br><br>Oktavia<br>Von<br>Secken<br>Dorff | ||
|Probably Sayaka's witch name.<br>In real life, [http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Siegmund_von_Seckendorff Karl Siegmund von Seckendorff] was a German poet and composer who set a text from Goethe's Faust to music. | |Probably Sayaka's witch name.<br>In real life, [http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Siegmund_von_Seckendorff Karl Siegmund von Seckendorff] was a German poet and composer who set a text from Goethe's Faust to music. | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:E9-additional-octavia.JPG|300px]] | ||
|[Musical]<br><br>Oktavia Von Seckendorff | |||
|Additional runes seen throughout the episode displaying the witch's name. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:E9-heraldry-runes.JPG|300px]] | |||
|[Musical]<br><br>Oktavia Von Seckndorff | |||
|The witch's heraldry bears horizontally mirrored runes reading "Oktavia Von Sekndorff". Even witches make typos. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:E9-schicksal-hope.JPG|300px]] | |||
|[Musical]<br><br>Schicksal and Hope | |[Musical]<br><br>Schicksal and Hope | ||
|Schicksal is a German word that means "destiny." | |Schicksal is a German word that means "destiny." | ||
Line 26: | Line 36: | ||
|These are actually the air dates of the episode.<br>"Con Amore" at the bottom is a musical term and means "with love". | |These are actually the air dates of the episode.<br>"Con Amore" at the bottom is a musical term and means "with love". | ||
|18:23 | |18:23 | ||
|- | |||
} | } |
Revision as of 17:39, 4 March 2011
Runes listing and translation for Episode 9.
}Screencap | Transcription | Explanation/Translation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
[Musical] Oktavia Von Secken Dorff |
Probably Sayaka's witch name. In real life, Karl Siegmund von Seckendorff was a German poet and composer who set a text from Goethe's Faust to music. |
00:20 | |
[Musical] Oktavia Von Seckendorff |
Additional runes seen throughout the episode displaying the witch's name. | ||
[Musical] Oktavia Von Seckndorff |
The witch's heraldry bears horizontally mirrored runes reading "Oktavia Von Sekndorff". Even witches make typos. | ||
[Musical] Schicksal and Hope |
Schicksal is a German word that means "destiny." | 00:20 | |
File:Episode 8 poster back.jpg | [Archaic] LOOK AT ME Look at me (repeat) |
Probably a reflection of Sayaka's conscious and her yearn for Kamijou's attention. | 17:47 |
See pic | These are actually the air dates of the episode. "Con Amore" at the bottom is a musical term and means "with love". |
18:23 |