Handwritten runes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[File:Modern G.svg|95x95px]] | | [[File:Modern G.svg|95x95px]] | ||
| ''Tentative''. The modern G rune feels more natural for handwriting, when compared to the inverse curl required in the archaic version. | | ''Tentative''. The modern G rune feels more natural for handwriting, when compared to the inverse curl required in the archaic version. | ||
|- | |||
! H | |||
| [[File:P hand h.png|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Archaic H.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! I | |||
| [[File:P hand i.png|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Modern I.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| Shape taken from modern I. Both modern and archaic share same features, modern is more fit for handwriting in this one. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:41, 26 May 2011
Handwritten runes and their variants
The purpose for this is to document the evolution of a possible handwriting based on the runes that have appeared in Madoka.
Variants
So far, two variants have emerged from a discussion on the Madoka IRC channel. Please refer to the Talk:Handwritten runes page.
The Piparkaq Variant
- Features on optimizing shapes for block writing
- Borrows features from both archaic and modern rune sets for optimal handwriting
- Does not yet have numerals
The Prima Variant
- Cursive style
- Best C-character for handwriting ♥
- Has numerals