Handwritten runes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Restructured table a bit) |
(→The Piparkaq Variant: - added some more runes) |
||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| [[File:Modern I.svg|95x95px]] | | [[File:Modern I.svg|95x95px]] | ||
| Shape taken from modern I. Both modern and archaic share same features, modern is more fit for handwriting in this one. | | Shape taken from modern I. Both modern and archaic share same features, modern is more fit for handwriting in this one. | ||
|- | |||
! J | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand j.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern J.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! K | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand k.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern K.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! L | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand l.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern L.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! M | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand m.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern M.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! N | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand n.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern N.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! O | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand o.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern O.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! P | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand p.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Modern P.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Q | |||
| | |||
| [[File:P hand q.png|95x95px]] | |||
| [[File:Archaic Q.svg|95x95px]] | |||
| ''Tentative'' — one stroke drawing possible | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:28, 27 May 2011
The purpose for this is to document the evolution of a possible handwriting based on the runes that have appeared in Madoka.
Variants
So far, two variants have emerged from a discussion on the Madoka IRC channel. Please refer to the Talk:Handwritten runes page.
The Piparkaq Variant
- Features on optimizing shapes for block writing
- Borrows features from both archaic and modern rune sets for optimal handwriting
- Does not yet have numerals
The Prima Variant
- Cursive style
- Best C-character for handwriting ♥
- Has numerals