Madoka Magica Online Items: Difference between revisions
m (→Sayaka: Multiplier error + new AoE) |
m (→Kyoko: Added the new AoE.) |
||
Line 612: | Line 612: | ||
|Last Judgement: Special move that attacks everyone with a spear<br>槍系武器の全体必殺技 | |Last Judgement: Special move that attacks everyone with a spear<br>槍系武器の全体必殺技 | ||
|Brown & Purple Kyupons | |Brown & Purple Kyupons | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:戦闘態勢の杏子.jpg|x80px]] | |||
|Battle-ready Kyoko<br>戦闘態勢の杏子 | |||
|<font color="purple">'''S'''</font> | |||
|AoE | |||
|0 | |||
|0.40<br>0.41<br>0.42 | |||
|18% | |||
|Last Judgement: Special move that attacks everyone with a spear<br>槍系武器の全体必殺技 | |||
|Purple Kyupons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:魔法少女の杏子.jpg|x80px]] | |[[File:魔法少女の杏子.jpg|x80px]] |
Revision as of 16:03, 23 November 2012
Information about equipment in Madoka Magica Online.
Equipment
You can gather four types of equipment: weapons, clothes, accessories, and skill cards. Weapons increase damage, clothes and accessories sometimes provide defense, and skill cards can add either stats or a chance to use a special attack. Weapons and skill cards (after the 10/31 update) can be combined to create more powerful items.
- You can't change the clothes of the canon magical girls. You can equip them with accessories. If you manage to find enough glasses, you could give them to everyone. However, a bikini, for example, can only be used by player-made characters.
- A U bow can be sold for 1000 coins.
Upgrading Weapons
- To maximize exp, combine level 1 weapons directly into your main weapon. However, this will cost a large number of coins, so you may need to use intermediate steps to save coins.
- Upgrading a weapon with many other weapons at the same time is much cheaper than upgrading it with one at a time since you get a discount (maximum 25%) for bulk upgrades and it's more expensive to upgrade higher level weapons than lower level ones. Combine 10 weapons into your main weapon at once if you have enough material.
- Upgraded weapons if used as a material will provide extra weapon upgrade exp points, but with a large penalty compared to the sum of all the exp the weapons used to upgrade that one would have given.
- Since upgrading higher level items is more expensive, using mid-level items to upgrade high level ones is more efficient than using low level ones. You can combine your level 1 items into level 4 items and upgrade your level 30 weapon with the 4's instead of the 1's to drastically reduce the coin cost. For example, upgrading an RR weapon with a 6RR gives 507exp for 2700 coins, while upgrading it with six 1RR's gives 600 exp for 10800 coins.
- But it will come with an exp penalty. For example: the base card is RR and you upgrade using a single N card, if the N card is lvl 1 the exp you gain is 70, and if the N card lvl is 7 the exp is 430. But to upgrade an N card to level 7 you need to use 840 exp (9 N cards, which will give 810 exp to R cards or 630 to RR). So only resort to this if you are low on coins.
- Higher quality cards get more exp from other high quality cards. For example, an RR gets 70exp from a 1N, 90 from a 1R, and 100 from a 1RR, while an S gets 50 from a 1N and an SS gets 30 from a 1N. Use the high quality cards you're not going to equip to upgrade your best weapons, and use low quality cards to upgrade low level items.
- An SS will get 213 exp from a 4RR, produced by combining a 1RR with 5 1N's, which add up to 220 exp to an SS on their own. An SS weapon will get 456 exp from a 6S, produced by combining a 1S with 13 1N weapons, which add up to 480 exp on their own. It gets 273-274 from a 4S, produced with 1S and 5 1R's, worth 340 on their own.
- The exp relationships remain the same if all weapon qualities are increased or decreased by the same amount. An RR is to a U as an R is to an SS. However, the exp given will not drop below 30.
- The Japanese wiki's synthesis page (google translated) contains tables with exact upgrade exp values. (Click here for Japanese)
Weapon Damage Formula
- ((Level - 1) x multiplier + 1 ) x initial value.
- ((Level - 1) x 4 / 29 + 1) x initial value is the formula for all weapons that existed before the 9/26 maintenance. At level 30 this is five times its initial attack.
- The new weapons added on 9/26 use different multipliers. It's possible that the developers switched to directly choosing maximum damage numbers for each grade of each weapon and automatically calculating multipliers, instead of applying standard multipliers and calculating attack from those.
- See the Japanese wiki's weapons page (google translated) for data on all weapon types.
- A 698 base U bow leveled up to 17 (2126ATK) is gaining 89.265823 ATK per level. This puts it on pace to reach 7750 at level 80. Unless the scaling rate changes in the middle, it appears that U weapons have a level 80 cap.
- Calculate the damage a weapon will do using the Weapon Damage Calculator on the Meguca Online Spreadsheet.
Upgrading Skill Cards
Skill cards will become upgradable after the 10/31 maintenance.
Gems
Gems are not yet implemented, but will eventually be socketable into the circles at the tops of weapon cards. The help note in the lower right and data mining indicate that there will be red, blue, green, purple, and yellow gems, and that gems can always be removed. Gems will be buyable from the cash shop and found in the Kyubey BOX.
Equipment Sources
You can get kyupons (variety tickets, coupons with the Kyu from Kyubey) from questing, pvp, or the cash shop. Kyupons can be reedeemed at the Kyubey BOX for items. Brown kyupons can give you all kinds of items, purple ones give R quality or better and have a chance to give limited-time-only prizes, and premium kyupons can give high quality items unavailable by other means. Make sure you have free inventory space and nothing in your presents tab (in the history screen) before using the Kyubey BOX.
Items can also be acquired by beating bosses, opening treasure chests while questing, and completing achievements. See the Japanese wiki's quest page for details.
- Swimsuits were limited time only prizes from the purple (limited) kyupons.
- Red glasses (the teacher's style) come from farming quest 1-4.
- Black glasses come from the Kyubey BOX.
- Green and yellow clothes were found in quests 3-1 and 2-5.
Prize rates from the Kyubey BOX:
Kyupon Type | U chance | SS chance | S chance | RR chance | R chance | N chance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premium (gold) [After 10/10] | 1% | 15% | 84% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Special (purple) [After 10/10] | 0% | 1% | 7% | 31.8% | 60.2% | 0% |
Premium (gold) [Old] | 0% | 1% | 7% | 92% | 0% | 0% |
Limited (purple) [Old] | 0% | 0.35% | 2.35% | 29.64% | 67.66% | 0% |
Regular (brown) | 0% | ?% | ?% | ?% | ?% | ?% |
Actual results from 338 openings of the purple (special) box after the 10/10 maintenance:
R stats: 74 R weapons: 117 R clothes: 13 R total: 204
RR stats: 40 RR weapons: 56 RR clothes: 6 RR total: 102
S stats: 24 (20 gym) S clothes: 1 S weapons: 3 S total: 28
SS stats: 2 SS weapons: 1 SS clothes: 1 SS total: 4
Results: 60.36% R, 30.18% RR, 8.28% S, 1.18% SS
Expected: 60.2% R, 31.8% RR, 7% S, 1% SS
- Updated data is available on the KyubeyBox section of the Meguca Online Spreadsheet.
Card totals prior to the 9/26 update:
Card Type | Total N | Total R | Total RR | Total S | Total SS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weapon | 51 | 39 | 38 | 19 | 16 |
Clothes | 10 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 7 |
Accessory | 7 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 2 |
Skill | 44 | 47 | 64 | 16 | 11 |
Removed Items
Some items are only available for a limited time.
Removed Purple Box items
- 11/14: SS Maid outfit, S stat cards: Homura and Kyoko looking over their shoulders, and Mami, Madoka, and Sayaka sitting together.
- 10/24: SS lance (paladin lance), SS bag of apples accessory, and SS Mami Tiro Finale skill card. [1]
- 10/17: Gym clothes stat cards featuring Madoka, Homura, and Sayaka.
- 10/3: SS AKB48 school uniform, and CP cards. [2]
- 9/26: SS sword (black katana), SS bikinis (clothing), and S stat cards with the girls relaxing. [3]
Removed Platinum Box items
- 11/21: Rabbit Madoka (character card), Rabbit Madoka's outfit and accessory.
- 11/14: Halloween Homura (character card), Halloween Homura's outfit and accessory, Halloween Homura and Kyubey stat cards.
- 11/7: Kyubey, Homura and Sayaka Halloween stat cards, SS Halloween Sayaka (character card), and Halloween Sayaka's hat and outfit.
- 10/17: Halloween Madoka (character card), and her wearable hat and dress.
- 10/10: SS little red riding hood cards, and S cards with the normal and magical forms of each girl.
- 9/26: SS bikini characters, the yukata pair cards, and the girls with animals cards. [4]
Special Attack Skill Card
Skill cards with 0/0/0 stats allow the use of special attacks when equipped on an appropriate character with a matching weapon. For example, give Sayaka or your player character a sword and a Sayaka skill card and she will activate her skill randomly. Special attacks come in two types: single target attacks ((必殺技(単体)) that can be used by either the player character or the girl shown on the card, and AoE attacks (全体必殺技) that will only activate when equipped by the character on the card.
- Skill card damage formula: (Char Offensive Power * Card Multiplier) - Opponent's Defensive Power
- Add an additional 1.25 multiplier to the above result for a critical hit.
- The formula remains the same for the primary target of an AOE attack, but multipliers are lower: typically 0.32 (RR), 0.41 (S), or 0.51 (SS) as opposed to the 1.36, 1.48, or 1.56 multipliers found on single target skills. AoE attacks deal primary target damage to the enemy that would normally have been hit by a regular non-skill attack, and splash damage is dealt to other enemies.
- Splash damage = (Attack Power * Damage Multiplier * AoE Multiplier) - Enemy Defense. The splash damage multiplier is not known exactly, but is in the area of 0.6.
- Scoring a critical hit with an AoE skill multiplies the damage against all targets by 1.25.
- SS skill cards also include passive attack increases. For example, equipping Mami's SS Tiro Finale with the right weapon type can add 35-38 damage to your ATK.
- Skill card activation rates are 25% for SS, 18% for S, 15% for RR, and 12% for R. Rates may be higher in PvP than in PvE.
- Calculate the single target damage done by skill cards using the Skill Calculator on the Meguca Online Spreadsheet.
AoE can be highly effective in PvP if you have extremely powerful weapons and multiple characters equipped with AoE, but it's very weak if you are at a low gear level. Assuming targets are R megucas with up to 1100 combined HP and defense, the required amount of ATK the AoE user needs to one-shot them is calculated in the following table.
Card Multiplier | VS 1 | VS All |
---|---|---|
32 (1RR) | 3450 | 5750 |
41 (1S) | 2700 | 4500 |
51 (1SS) | 2200 | 3600 |
Cut-Ins for Skill Activation
Cards
Skill Cards
ATK: Passive attack power added when using the matching weapon type.
Mult: The damage multiplier. Special Move Damage = (Attack Power * Damage Multiplier) - Enemy Defense
Rate: Critical hit rate.
Mami
Single target Mami special attacks can be used by either Mami or the player character, but only while using a musket. Area of effect attacks can only be used by Mami while equipped with a musket.
Madoka
Single target Madoka special attacks can be used by either Madoka or the player character, but only while using a bow. Area of effect attacks can only be used by Madoka while equipped with a bow.
Homura
Single target Homura special attacks can be used by either Homura or the player character, but only while using a pistol. Area of effect attacks can only be used by Homura while equipped with a pistol.
Sayaka
Single target Sayaka special attacks can be used by either Sayaka or the player character, but only while using a sword. Area of effect attacks can only be used by Sayaka while equipped with a sword.
Kyoko
Single target Kyoko special attacks can be used by either Kyoko or the player character, but only while using a spear. Area of effect attacks can only be used by Kyoko while equipped with a spear.
Item source data is very incomplete and based on the Japanese wiki's QBOX listings.