Runes:Episode 7: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(rings) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Runes listing and translation for [[Episode 7]]. | [[Deciphering the runes|Runes]] listing and translation for [[Episode 7]]. | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="line-height: 1.6em; width: 100%;" | {|class="wikitable" style="line-height: 1.6em; width: 100%;" | ||
! style="text-align: center; background: #efefef; width: 35%;"|Screencap | ! style="text-align: center; background: #efefef; width: 35%;"|Screencap | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Homuring.jpg|300px]] | |[[File:Homuring.jpg|300px]] | ||
|[Archaic]<br><font size | |[Archaic]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|HOMURA}}</span><br>Homura | ||
|This confirms that Homura's ring has her name on it, as supposed in [[Runes:Episode_5|Episode 5]]. Note also the diamond shape on her fingernail. | |This confirms that [[Homura Akemi|Homura]]'s ring has her name on it, as supposed in [[Runes:Episode_5|Episode 5]]. Note also the diamond shape on her fingernail. | ||
|6:31 | |6:31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ep7-sayaka-ring.jpg|300px]] | |[[File:ep7-sayaka-ring.jpg|300px]] | ||
| | |[Archaic ?]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|SAYAKA}}</span> ?<br>Sayaka ? | ||
|Illegible runes on Sayaka's ring, presumably her name. Previously the ring had no runes. Note also the C shape on her fingernail. | |Illegible runes on [[Sayaka Miki|Sayaka]]'s ring, presumably her name. Previously the ring had no runes. It can be seen in [[Runes:Episode 8|Episode 8]] clearly.<br/>Note also the C shape on her fingernail. | ||
|6:51 | |6:51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ep7-kyoko-ring. | |[[File:ep7-kyoko-ring.png|300px]] | ||
|[Archaic]<br><font size | |[Archaic]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|KYOKO}}</span><br>Kyoko | ||
|In the same episode, the ring appears without runes. | |An alternative spelling of [[Kyouko Sakura|Kyouko]].<br/>In the same episode, the ring appears without runes. | ||
|9:54 | |9:54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:07BD-gisela.jpg|300px]] | ||
|[Archaic]<br><font size=" | |[Archaic]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|GISELA}}</span><br>Gisela | ||
|Elsa Maria | |[[Gisela]] is the witch's name.<br>Added in the BD. | ||
|10:48<br>(BD) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ep7-kyoko-ring2.png|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|KYOKO}}</span><br>Kyoko | |||
|An alternative spelling of [[Kyouko Sakura|Kyouko]].<br/>Another shot of her ring. This scene has runes in the BD, but not in the TV version. | |||
|12:00 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Elsa maria rune bd.jpg|300px]] | |||
|[Archaic]<br><span style="font-size:large">{{Runes|ELSA MARIA}}</span><br>Elsa Maria | |||
|[[Elsa Maria]] is the witch's name. It's not easy to be seen in the TV version, and is emphasized in the BD version. | |||
|20:52 | |20:52 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Runes|Episode 07]] |
Latest revision as of 02:42, 6 August 2011
Runes listing and translation for Episode 7.
Screencap | Transcription | Explanation/Translation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
[Archaic] HOMURA Homura |
This confirms that Homura's ring has her name on it, as supposed in Episode 5. Note also the diamond shape on her fingernail. | 6:31 | |
[Archaic ?] SAYAKA ? Sayaka ? |
Illegible runes on Sayaka's ring, presumably her name. Previously the ring had no runes. It can be seen in Episode 8 clearly. Note also the C shape on her fingernail. |
6:51 | |
[Archaic] KYOKO Kyoko |
An alternative spelling of Kyouko. In the same episode, the ring appears without runes. |
9:54 | |
[Archaic] GISELA Gisela |
Gisela is the witch's name. Added in the BD. |
10:48 (BD) | |
[Archaic] KYOKO Kyoko |
An alternative spelling of Kyouko. Another shot of her ring. This scene has runes in the BD, but not in the TV version. |
12:00 | |
[Archaic] ELSA MARIA Elsa Maria |
Elsa Maria is the witch's name. It's not easy to be seen in the TV version, and is emphasized in the BD version. | 20:52 |