Talk:Sales Analysis: Difference between revisions
Randomanon (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| | | | ||
| 563 | | 563 | ||
|} | |||
To avoid having a single table become too big, how about having one for each volume? Of course, it probably depends what's more important for the article, having an overview of each volume, or all volumes together? Something like this: --[[User:Knon|Knon]] 13:35, 8 July 2011 (UTC) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|+Volume 1 (released April 27, 2011) | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!BD | |||
!DVD | |||
!Total | |||
!class="unsortable"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Week 01 | |||
| 52,715 | |||
| 9,097 | |||
| 62,041 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 02 | |||
| 4,283 | |||
| 1,198 | |||
| 6,021 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 03 | |||
| 1,485 | |||
| 456 | |||
| 1,941 | |||
| <small>Breaking the 70k mark in only 3 weeks.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 04 | |||
| 835 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 835 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 05 | |||
| 2,201 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 2,201 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 06 | |||
| 1,079 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 1,079 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 07 | |||
| 600 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 600 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 08 | |||
| 464 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 464 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 09 | |||
| 1,007 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 1,007 | |||
| <small>Increase in sales, possible Nico broadcast bump.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 10 | |||
| 563 | |||
| N/A | |||
| 563 | |||
| | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! !!!!Total:!! 77,543!! | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:35, 8 July 2011
Inviting numbers check, clarity check (is what's written and do the charts and graphs make sense?), questions, comments etc. on this topic. Not sure where to link this one either to the wiki. Given some people's sensitivity about sales as a topic, would like to make sure it's reasonably in good shape before making it public. --randomanon 03:44, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- At a glance, the projection and charts look rather solid and easy to understand to me. Best linked in the Articles category? One thing that I think could be improved on would be transforming the image with the current sales into a sortable wiki-table. (it might be easier to read?) --Knon 07:01, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- Does someone know how to make a sortable wiki-table? That is well beyond my abilities with wiki. --randomanon 11:38, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- When you start your table, write:
{|class="wikitable sortable"
. Then create your table like any other table (start a cell with|
, make a new row with|-
, close the table with|}
). See here for an example (with a little more formatting;!
creates a header cell) --Homerun-chan 11:48, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- When you start your table, write:
- I agree. It's time to move this piece from your talk page to its own analysis section. - Prima 07:13, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- Does someone know how to make a sortable wiki-table? That is well beyond my abilities with wiki. --randomanon 11:38, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
- In terms of readability, maybe a good improvement would be to add graphs of the different tables? I for one find the figures easier to interpret as a graph than as a table.
Regarding the categorization, I'd add this article in Category:Articles at least. Maybe link it from the Products page too? (add a "See also" section or something --come to think of it, that's where the links to Merchandise, Fanworks and Teasers and Commercials would belong too) --Homerun-chan 10:32, 8 July 2011 (UTC)- Yes, I can make graphs of these too. That's not a problem. I'll wait a little to see if anyone has feedback on the data first before making graphs. And wherever people want to link it from is fine by me. This will be the permanent page I'll be updating for sales statistics and analysis going forward, rather than my talk page. --randomanon 11:38, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Trying to make the table here before deciding what to do with it. If someone can think of a way to improve it, please feel free to change it. My thinking is it's a big table and going to only get bigger with 6 volumes and 32 weeks of sales eventually. So it will go on it's own page and be linked from the main page. Also, not as flexible in format and more difficult to maintain than what I'm doing in Excel and copy/pasting as a pic to the wiki. More importantly, is the table useful enough to want to maintain? --randomanon 13:12, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
Madoka - Current Running Total for All Volumes
Last Updated: July 7, 2011
Current Avg Sales Per Volume: 71,264
Volume | BD Total | DVD Total | Running Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
All Volumes (Last Updated: July 7, 2011) | 213,791 | 181,721 | 32,070 | Totals do not include DVD sales for latter half of year. These will be accounted in the end-of-year adjustment and reported then. |
Volume 3 (Released June 22, 2011) | 55,006 | 9,490 | 64,496 | |
Vol. 3 Week 01 | 51,840 | 8,528 | 60,368 | |
Vol. 3 Week 02 | 3,166 | 962 | 4,128 | |
Volume 2 (Released May 25, 2011) | 71,752 | 60,714 | 11,038 | |
Vol. 2 Week 01 | 53,715 | 9,574 | 63,289 | New #1 BD sales record, 2% increase over Volume 1, Week 1 sales. |
Vol. 2 Week 02 | 3,607 | 1,091 | 4,698 | |
Vol. 2 Week 03 | 941 | 373 | 1,314 | |
Vol. 2 Week 04 | 627 | 627 | DVDs not reported in this and following weeks. The sales will be accounted for in the end of year adjustment. | |
Vol. 2 Week 05 | 1,212 | 1,212 | Increase in sales possible due to a record Nico broadcast of almost 1M viewers on a re-run marathon [1] | |
Vol. 2 Week 06 | 612 | 612 | ||
Volume 1 (Released April 27, 2011) | 66,001 | 11,542 | 77,543 | |
Vol. 1 Week 01 | 52,944 | 9,097 | 62,041 | |
Vol. 1 Week 02 | 4,823 | 1,198 | 6,021 | |
Vol. 1 Week 03 | 1,485 | 456 | 1,941 | |
Vol. 1 Week 04 | 835 | 835 | DVDs accounted for in the 791 mid-year adjustment for weeks 4-7 | |
Vol. 1 Week 05 | 2,201 | 2,201 | Increase due to influx of buyers purchasing volume 1, following the end of a recall period on this volume due to a couple errors. | |
Vol. 1 Week 06 | 1,079 | 1,079 | ||
Vol. 1 Week 07 | 600 | 791 | 1,391 | Added DVD sales of 791 per mid-year adjustment [2] |
Vol. 1 Week 08 | 464 | 464 | DVDs not reported from this week on, but will be at end-of-year adjustment | |
Vol. 1 Week 09 | 1007 | 1007 | Increase in sales possible due to a record Nico broadcast of almost 1M viewers on a re-run marathon [3] | |
Vol. 1 Week 10 | 563 | 563 |
To avoid having a single table become too big, how about having one for each volume? Of course, it probably depends what's more important for the article, having an overview of each volume, or all volumes together? Something like this: --Knon 13:35, 8 July 2011 (UTC)
BD | DVD | Total | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Week 01 | 52,715 | 9,097 | 62,041 | |
Week 02 | 4,283 | 1,198 | 6,021 | |
Week 03 | 1,485 | 456 | 1,941 | Breaking the 70k mark in only 3 weeks. |
Week 04 | 835 | N/A | 835 | DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment. |
Week 05 | 2,201 | N/A | 2,201 | DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment. |
Week 06 | 1,079 | N/A | 1,079 | DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment. |
Week 07 | 600 | N/A | 600 | DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment. |
Week 08 | 464 | N/A | 464 | DVDs accounted in the mid 2011 adjustment. |
Week 09 | 1,007 | N/A | 1,007 | Increase in sales, possible Nico broadcast bump. |
Week 10 | 563 | N/A | 563 | |
Total: | 77,543 |