Madoka Magica Teasers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Starkiller (talk | contribs) m (Added YouTube links to the other English Cast videos.) |
Starkiller (talk | contribs) (Reworked the USA section of this page. Added the releases dates of the trailers, put the full name of the videos, replaced the YouTube link names with just the web address, and rewrote a little of the descriptions.) |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Aniplex USA== | ==Aniplex USA== | ||
Commercials promoting the United States release of Madoka Magica. | Commercials promoting the United States release of Madoka Magica. They are listed by release date. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" style="width: 100%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" style="width: 100%;" | ||
!style="width: | !style="width: 6%"| Released | ||
!style="width: | !style="width: 20%"| Commercial Name | ||
!style="width: | !style="width: 19%"| YouTube Link | ||
!style="width: 25%"| Features | |||
|- | |- | ||
| August 14, 2011 | |||
| Puella Magi Madoka Magica Trailer | | Puella Magi Madoka Magica Trailer | ||
| | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CTHwEZK2JA | ||
| Trailer for the US premier of Madoka Magica, with a very similar feel to Japan's introduction of Madoka. | | Trailer for the US premier of Madoka Magica, with a very similar feel to Japan's introduction of Madoka. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | January 12, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Voice Director | ||
| Interview with the English Voice Director | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AlXbnOfi1WA | ||
| Interview with the English Voice Director, Alex von David | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | January 12, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Madoka Kaname | ||
| Interview with [[Madoka Kaname]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-DhMzOA9l8c | ||
| Interview with [[Madoka Kaname]]'s English voice actress, Christine Marie Cabanos. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | January 19, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Sayaka Miki | ||
| Interview with [[Sayaka Miki]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvQp-SWibyQ | ||
| Interview with [[Sayaka Miki]]'s English voice actress, Sarah Williams. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | January 26, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Mami Tomoe | ||
| Interview with [[Mami Tomoe]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8_XJIN6oW8 | ||
| Interview with [[Mami Tomoe]]'s English voice actress, Carrie Keranen. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | February 2, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Homura Akemi | ||
| Interview with [[Homura Akemi]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gWIpYnJyf-0 | ||
| Interview with [[Homura Akemi]]'s English voice actress, Cristina Vee. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | February 9, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Kyubey | ||
| Interview with [[Kyubey]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fkNH0YjLh4 | ||
| Interview with [[Kyubey]]'s English voice actress, Cassandra Lee. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | February 9, 2012 | ||
| | | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Kyoko Sakura | ||
| Interview with [[Kyoko Sakura]]'s English voice actress | | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9eW0IDrQ0Y | ||
| Interview with [[Kyoko Sakura]]'s English voice actress, Lauren Landa. | |||
|- | |||
| May 7, 2013 | |||
| Madoka Magica The Movie Blu-ray Release Trailer | |||
| http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQ2wOB_VTlI | |||
| The release of the first two movies on Blu-ray. | |||
|- | |- | ||
[[Category:Promotion and marketing]] | [[Category:Promotion and marketing]] |
Revision as of 20:35, 10 July 2013
Note: This page is about official videos and media files. For fanmade content, please refer to Fanworks.
Before the initial airing of the show, Aniplex released teasers on a weekly basis on both the official website and as TV commercials. They can be viewed on the official site as well as on YouTube. Listed below are TV commercials released so far that has been mirrored on YouTube.
Previews
Commercial # | YouTube Link | Features |
---|---|---|
CM1 | None available. Watch on official site. | Staff members |
CM2 | CM動画2 | Staff members |
CM3 | CM動画3 | Madoka Kaname |
CM4 | CM動画4 | Homura Akemi |
CM5 | CM動画5 | Mami Tomoe |
CM6 | CM動画6 | Sayaka Miki |
CM7 | CM動画7 | Kyubey |
CM8 | CM動画8 | OP and ED |
CM9 | CM動画9 | Staff, Introduction & clip of show |
CM10 | CM動画10 | Staff, Introduction & clip of show |
Blu-Ray/DVD Announcements
Commercial Name | YouTube Link | Features |
---|---|---|
Blu-Ray/DVD CM1 | BD/DVD 第1巻CM | Blu-Ray and DVD commercial 1 |
Blu-Ray/DVD CM2 | BD/DVD CM第2弾 | Blu-Ray and DVD commercial 2 |
Manga Commercials
Commercial Name | YouTube Link | Features |
---|---|---|
Puella Magi Kazumi Magica | まんがタイムきららフォワード CM(かずみ☆マギカ) (dead link) | Start of serialization of the spin-off manga in the Manga Time Kirara Forward magazine |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica Volume 1 | KRコミックス フォワードシリーズ 魔法少女まどか☆マギカ 1巻 CM (dead link) | Volume 1 of the Manga CM |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica Volume 2 | KRコミックス フォワードシリーズ 魔法少女まどか☆マギカ 2巻 CM (dead link) | Volume 2 of the Manga CM |
Aniplex USA
Commercials promoting the United States release of Madoka Magica. They are listed by release date.
Released | Commercial Name | YouTube Link | Features |
---|---|---|---|
August 14, 2011 | Puella Magi Madoka Magica Trailer | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CTHwEZK2JA | Trailer for the US premier of Madoka Magica, with a very similar feel to Japan's introduction of Madoka. |
January 12, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Voice Director | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AlXbnOfi1WA | Interview with the English Voice Director, Alex von David |
January 12, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Madoka Kaname | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-DhMzOA9l8c | Interview with Madoka Kaname's English voice actress, Christine Marie Cabanos. |
January 19, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Sayaka Miki | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvQp-SWibyQ | Interview with Sayaka Miki's English voice actress, Sarah Williams. |
January 26, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Mami Tomoe | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8_XJIN6oW8 | Interview with Mami Tomoe's English voice actress, Carrie Keranen. |
February 2, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Homura Akemi | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gWIpYnJyf-0 | Interview with Homura Akemi's English voice actress, Cristina Vee. |
February 9, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Kyubey | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fkNH0YjLh4 | Interview with Kyubey's English voice actress, Cassandra Lee. |
February 9, 2012 | Madoka Magica English Cast Video: Kyoko Sakura | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9eW0IDrQ0Y | Interview with Kyoko Sakura's English voice actress, Lauren Landa. |
May 7, 2013 | Madoka Magica The Movie Blu-ray Release Trailer | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQ2wOB_VTlI | The release of the first two movies on Blu-ray. |