Connect: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! style="width: 34%;" | English Translation | ! style="width: 34%;" | English Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: | | style="text-align: left;" | 交わした約束忘れないよ<br />目を閉じ確かめる<br />押し寄せた闇<br />振り払って進むよ | ||
| Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo<br /> me o toji tashikameru<br/> Oshiyoseta yami<br /> furiharatte susumu yo | | Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo<br /> me o toji tashikameru<br/> Oshiyoseta yami<br /> furiharatte susumu yo | ||
| I won’t forget the promise we made<br />I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it<br />Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me<br /> I advance on | | I won’t forget the promise we made<br />I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it<br />Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me<br /> I advance on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: | | style="text-align: left;"|いつになったら失くした未来を<br/>私ここでまた見ることできるの?<br/>溢れ出した不安の影を<br/>何度でも裂いて<br />この世界歩んでこう | ||
| Itsu ni nattara nakushita mirai o<br /> Watashi koko de mata miru koto dekiru no?<br /> Afuredashita fuan no kage o<br /> Nando de mo saite | | Itsu ni nattara nakushita mirai o<br /> Watashi koko de mata miru koto dekiru no?<br /> Afuredashita fuan no kage o<br /> Nando de mo saite<br />kono sekai ayundekou | ||
| When will I be able to see here<br /> The future, which I lost, again?<br /> I’ll tear apart | | When will I be able to see here<br /> The future, which I lost, again?<br /> I’ll tear apart<br />The overflowing shadow of distress<br /> No matter how many times, and walk on in this world | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: | | style="text-align: left;" | 止めどなく刻まれた<br />時は今始まり告げ<br />変わらない想いを乗せ<br />閉ざされた扉開けよう | ||
| Tomedonaku kizamareta | | Tomedonaku kizamareta<br />toki wa ima hajimari tsuge<br /> Kawaranai omoi o nose<br />tozasareta tobira akeyou | ||
| The time that ticked away ceaselessly now announces the beginning<br /> I’ll pick up my unchanging feelings and open the closed door | | The time that ticked away ceaselessly<br />now announces the beginning<br /> I’ll pick up my unchanging feelings<br />and open the closed door | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: | | style="text-align: left;" | 目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため<br />難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は<br />綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる<br />だから怖くない<br />もう何があっても挫けない | ||
| Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame<br /> Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa<br /> Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru dakara kowakunai<br/>Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai | | Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame<br /> Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa<br /> Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru<br />dakara kowakunai<br/>Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai | ||
| My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running<br /> Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road<br /> The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared<br /> No matter what happens, I won’t get disheartened | | My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running<br /> Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road<br /> The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared<br /> No matter what happens,<br />I won’t get disheartened | ||
|} | |||
== Full Lyrics from Single == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="line-height: 1.6em;" | |||
! style="width: 33%;" | Original (japanese) | |||
! style="width: 33%;" | Romanization | |||
! style="width: 34%;" | English Translation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | 交わした約束忘れないよ<br />目を閉じ確かめる<br />押し寄せた闇<br />振り払って進むよ | |||
| Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo<br /> me o toji tashikameru<br/> Oshiyoseta yami<br /> furiharatte susumu yo | |||
| I won’t forget the promise we made<br />I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it<br />Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me<br /> I advance on | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;"|いつになったら失くした未来を<br/>私ここでまた見ることできるの?<br/>溢れ出した不安の影を<br/>何度でも裂いて<br />この世界歩んでこう | |||
| Itsu ni nattara nakushita mirai o<br /> Watashi koko de mata miru koto dekiru no?<br /> Afuredashita fuan no kage o<br /> Nando de mo saite<br />kono sekai ayundekou | |||
| When will I be able to see here<br /> The future, which I lost, again?<br /> I’ll tear apart the overflowing shadow of distress<br /> No matter how many times,<br />and walk on in this world | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | 止めどなく刻まれた<br />時は今始まり告げ<br />変わらない想いを乗せ<br />閉ざされた扉開けよう | |||
| Tomedonaku kizamareta<br />toki wa ima hajimari tsuge<br /> Kawaranai omoi o nose<br />tozasareta tobira akeyou | |||
| The time that ticked away ceaselessly<br />now announces the beginning<br /> I’ll pick up my unchanging feelings<br />and open the closed door | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | 目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため<br />難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は<br />綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる<br />だから怖くない<br />もう何があっても挫けない | |||
| Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame<br /> Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa<br /> Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru<br />dakara kowakunai<br />Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai | |||
| My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running<br /> Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road<br /> The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared<br /> No matter what happens,<br />I won’t get disheartened | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" | 振り返れば仲間がいて<br /> 気がつけば優しく包まれてた<br /> 何もかもが歪んだ世界で<br /> | |||
唯一信じれるここが救いだった | |||
| Furikaereba nakama ga ite<br /> Ki ga tsukeba yasashiku tsutsumareteta<br /> Nanimokamo ga yuganda sekai de<br /> Yuitsu shinjireru koko ga sukui datta | |||
|Looking back, I had friends<br /> And before I knew it, I was gently embraced<br /> In a world where everything is warped<br /> Having just one place I could believe in was my salvation | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" | 喜びも悲しみもわけあえば強まる想い<br /> この声が届くのなら<br /> きっと奇跡はおこせるだろう | |||
|Yorokobi mo kanashimi mo wakeaeba tsuyomaru omoi<br /> Kono koe ga todoku no nara<br /> Kitto kiseki wa okoseru darou | |||
|Sharing both joy and sadness, our feelings grow stronger<br /> If my voice can reach you<br /> Surely a miracle will take place | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" |交わした約束忘れないよ<br /> 目を閉じ確かめる<br /> 押し寄せた闇振り払って進むよ<br /> どんなに大きな壁があっても<br /> 明日信じて祈って | |||
|Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo<br /> me o toji tashikameru<br/> Oshiyoseta yami<br /> furiharatte susumu yo<br /> Donna ookina kabe ga atte mo<br /> Ashita shinjite inotte | |||
| I won’t forget the promise we made<br />I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it<br />Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me<br /> I advance on<br /> No matter how big the barriers in my way are<br /> I believe in tomorrow and pray | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" |壊れた世界で彷徨って私は<br /> 引き寄せられるように辿り着いた | |||
|Kowareta sekai de samayotte watashi wa<br /> Hikiyoserareru you ni tadoritsuita | |||
|Wandering lost through this broken world,<br />I finally reached it as though I had been drawn towards it all along | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" |目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため<br />難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は<br />綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる<br />だから怖くない<br />もう何があっても挫けない | |||
| Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame<br /> Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa<br /> Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru<br />dakara kowakunai<br />Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai | |||
| My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running<br /> Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road<br /> The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared<br /> No matter what happens,<br />I won’t get disheartened | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: left;" |ずっと明日待って | |||
|Zutto ashita matte | |||
|Always waiting for tomorrow | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:49, 2 February 2011
Connect | |
---|---|
Artist | ClariS |
Release date | 02/02/2011 |
Tracks | |
|
Connect (Anime version) | |
---|---|
Artist | ClariS |
Release date | 02/02/2011 |
Tracks | |
|
Connect (コネクト, Konekuto) by ClariS is the series' OP single.
- Vocals: ClariS
- Lyrics: Sho Watanabe (渡辺翔)
- Composition: Sho Watanabe
TV-Size Version Lyrics
Original (japanese) | Romanization | English Translation |
---|---|---|
交わした約束忘れないよ 目を閉じ確かめる 押し寄せた闇 振り払って進むよ |
Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo me o toji tashikameru Oshiyoseta yami furiharatte susumu yo |
I won’t forget the promise we made I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me I advance on |
いつになったら失くした未来を 私ここでまた見ることできるの? 溢れ出した不安の影を 何度でも裂いて この世界歩んでこう |
Itsu ni nattara nakushita mirai o Watashi koko de mata miru koto dekiru no? Afuredashita fuan no kage o Nando de mo saite kono sekai ayundekou |
When will I be able to see here The future, which I lost, again? I’ll tear apart The overflowing shadow of distress No matter how many times, and walk on in this world |
止めどなく刻まれた 時は今始まり告げ 変わらない想いを乗せ 閉ざされた扉開けよう |
Tomedonaku kizamareta toki wa ima hajimari tsuge Kawaranai omoi o nose tozasareta tobira akeyou |
The time that ticked away ceaselessly now announces the beginning I’ll pick up my unchanging feelings and open the closed door |
目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため 難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は 綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる だから怖くない もう何があっても挫けない |
Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru dakara kowakunai Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai |
My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared No matter what happens, I won’t get disheartened |
Full Lyrics from Single
Original (japanese) | Romanization | English Translation |
---|---|---|
交わした約束忘れないよ 目を閉じ確かめる 押し寄せた闇 振り払って進むよ |
Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo me o toji tashikameru Oshiyoseta yami furiharatte susumu yo |
I won’t forget the promise we made I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me I advance on |
いつになったら失くした未来を 私ここでまた見ることできるの? 溢れ出した不安の影を 何度でも裂いて この世界歩んでこう |
Itsu ni nattara nakushita mirai o Watashi koko de mata miru koto dekiru no? Afuredashita fuan no kage o Nando de mo saite kono sekai ayundekou |
When will I be able to see here The future, which I lost, again? I’ll tear apart the overflowing shadow of distress No matter how many times, and walk on in this world |
止めどなく刻まれた 時は今始まり告げ 変わらない想いを乗せ 閉ざされた扉開けよう |
Tomedonaku kizamareta toki wa ima hajimari tsuge Kawaranai omoi o nose tozasareta tobira akeyou |
The time that ticked away ceaselessly now announces the beginning I’ll pick up my unchanging feelings and open the closed door |
目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため 難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は 綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる だから怖くない もう何があっても挫けない |
Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru dakara kowakunai Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai |
My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared No matter what happens, I won’t get disheartened |
振り返れば仲間がいて 気がつけば優しく包まれてた 何もかもが歪んだ世界で 唯一信じれるここが救いだった |
Furikaereba nakama ga ite Ki ga tsukeba yasashiku tsutsumareteta Nanimokamo ga yuganda sekai de Yuitsu shinjireru koko ga sukui datta |
Looking back, I had friends And before I knew it, I was gently embraced In a world where everything is warped Having just one place I could believe in was my salvation |
喜びも悲しみもわけあえば強まる想い この声が届くのなら きっと奇跡はおこせるだろう |
Yorokobi mo kanashimi mo wakeaeba tsuyomaru omoi Kono koe ga todoku no nara Kitto kiseki wa okoseru darou |
Sharing both joy and sadness, our feelings grow stronger If my voice can reach you Surely a miracle will take place |
交わした約束忘れないよ 目を閉じ確かめる 押し寄せた闇振り払って進むよ どんなに大きな壁があっても 明日信じて祈って |
Kawashita yakusoku wasurenai yo me o toji tashikameru Oshiyoseta yami furiharatte susumu yo Donna ookina kabe ga atte mo Ashita shinjite inotte |
I won’t forget the promise we made I’ll close my eyes and ascertain it Shaking off the darkness that closed in on me I advance on No matter how big the barriers in my way are I believe in tomorrow and pray |
壊れた世界で彷徨って私は 引き寄せられるように辿り着いた |
Kowareta sekai de samayotte watashi wa Hikiyoserareru you ni tadoritsuita |
Wandering lost through this broken world, I finally reached it as though I had been drawn towards it all along |
目覚めた心は走り出した未来を描くため 難しい道で立ち止まっても 空は 綺麗な青さでいつも待っててくれる だから怖くない もう何があっても挫けない |
Mezameta kokoro wa hashiridashita mirai o egaku tame Muzukashii michi de tachidomatte mo sora wa Kirei na aosa de itsumo mattete kureru dakara kowakunai Mou nani ga atte mo kujikenai |
My heart awoke to draw the future where I'd start running Even if I come to a standstill on a difficult road The sky is always waiting for me in a beautiful blue, so I’m not scared No matter what happens, I won’t get disheartened |
ずっと明日待って | Zutto ashita matte | Always waiting for tomorrow |