Sales Analysis: Difference between revisions
Randomanon (talk | contribs) (meant charts added, not table added. also, now a new brief intro.) |
Randomanon (talk | contribs) (copied tables and graphs from talk) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=== Current Running Total of Madoka BD/DVD Sales === | === Current Running Total of Madoka BD/DVD Sales === | ||
[[File: | {| class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|General overview <div style="float: right; text-align: right; font-weight: normal;"><small>Last updated on: July 7, 2011</small></div> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"| '''Current total for all volumes:''' | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey" align="right"| '''213,791''' | |||
|- | |||
| Average sales per volume: | |||
|align="right"| '''71,264''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" | |||
!style="border: 0; font-weight: normal"|Breakdown by volume: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" align="center" width="100%" | |||
!Volume | |||
!BD total | |||
!DVD total | |||
!Running total | |||
|rowspan="7" width="50%" class="unsortable"|[[File:Chart Madoka BDDVD Vol 1-3 Sales.png|center|350px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 1 | |||
|66,001 | |||
|11,542 | |||
|77,543 | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 2 | |||
|60,714 | |||
|11,038 | |||
|71,752 | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 3 | |||
|55,006 | |||
|9,490 | |||
|64,496 | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 4 | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 5 | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|Volume 6 | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Volume 1 (released April 27, 2011) <div style="float: right; text-align: right; font-weight: normal;"><small>Last updated on: July 7, 2011</small></div> | |||
|- | |||
|BD Total: | |||
|66,001 | |||
|- | |||
|DVD Total: | |||
|11,542 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''Running total:''' | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''77,543''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" | |||
!style="font-weight: normal; border: 0"|Breakdown by week: | |||
|- | |||
|style="border: 0"| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!BD | |||
!DVD | |||
!Total | |||
!class="unsortable"|Notes | |||
|rowspan="11" width="50%" class="unsortable"|[[File:Chart Madoka BDDVD Vol 1 Sales.png|center|500px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Week 01 | |||
| 52,715 | |||
| 9,097 | |||
| 62,041 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 02 | |||
| 4,283 | |||
| 1,198 | |||
| 6,021 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 03 | |||
| 1,485 | |||
| 456 | |||
| 1,941 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 04 | |||
| 835 | |||
| | |||
| 835 | |||
| <small>DVDs accounted for in the 791 mid-year adjustment for weeks 4-7.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 05 | |||
| 2,201 | |||
| | |||
| 2,201 | |||
| <small>Increase in purchases, following the end of Vol. 1 recall. [http://www.madoka-magica.com/news/information.html]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 06 | |||
| 1,079 | |||
| | |||
| 1,079 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 07 | |||
| 600 | |||
| 791 | |||
| 1391 | |||
| <small>Added DVD sales of 791 per mid-year adjustment [http://jbbs.livedoor.jp/bbs/read.cgi/music/3914/1293278942/123]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 08 | |||
| 464 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 464 | |||
| <small>DVDs not reported from this week on, but will be at end-of-year adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 09 | |||
| 1,007 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 1,007 | |||
| <small>Increase in sales possible due to a record Nico broadcast to nearly 1M viewers. [http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2011-06-21/1-million-stream-free-madoka-magica-in-japan-taiwan]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 10 | |||
| 563 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 563 | |||
| | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! colspan="3"|Total:|| 77,543 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Volume 2 (released May 25, 2011) <div style="float: right; text-align: right; font-weight: normal;"><small>Last updated on: July 7, 2011</small></div> | |||
|- | |||
|BD Total: | |||
|60,714 | |||
|- | |||
|DVD Total: | |||
|11,038 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''Running total:''' | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''71,752''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" | |||
!style="font-weight: normal; border: 0"|Breakdown by week: | |||
|- | |||
|style="border: 0"| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!BD | |||
!DVD | |||
!Total | |||
!class="unsortable"|Notes | |||
|rowspan="11" width="50%" class="unsortable"|[[File:Chart Madoka BDDVD Vol 2 Sales.png|center|500px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Week 01 | |||
| 53,715 | |||
| 9,574 | |||
| 63,289 | |||
| <small>New #1 BD sales record, 2% increase over Volume 1, Week 1 sales.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 02 | |||
| 3,607 | |||
| 1,091 | |||
| 4,698 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 03 | |||
| 941 | |||
| 373 | |||
| 1,314 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Week 04 | |||
| 627 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 627 | |||
| <small>DVDs not reported from this week on, but will be at end-of-year adjustment.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 05 | |||
| 1,212 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 1,212 | |||
| <small>Increase in sales possible due to a record Nico broadcast to nearly 1M viewers. [http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2011-06-21/1-million-stream-free-madoka-magica-in-japan-taiwan]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 06 | |||
| 612 | |||
| TBD | |||
| 612 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! colspan="3"|Total:|| 71,752 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Volume 3 (released June 22, 2011) <div style="float: right; text-align: right; font-weight: normal;"><small>Last updated on: July 7, 2011</small></div> | |||
|- | |||
|BD Total: | |||
|55,006 | |||
|- | |||
|DVD Total: | |||
|9,490 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''Running total:''' | |||
|bgcolor="lightgrey"|'''64,496''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" | |||
!style="font-weight: normal; border: 0"|Breakdown by week: | |||
|- | |||
|style="border: 0"| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" align="center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!BD | |||
!DVD | |||
!Total | |||
!class="unsortable"|Notes | |||
|rowspan="11" width="50%" class="unsortable"|[[File:Chart Madoka BDDVD Vol 3 Sales.png|center|400px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Week 01 | |||
| 51,840 | |||
| 8,528 | |||
| 60,368 | |||
| <small>New #1 BD sales record, 2% increase over Volume 1, Week 1 sales.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Week 02 | |||
| 3,166 | |||
| 962 | |||
| 4,128 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! colspan="3"|Total:|| 64,496 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
For perspective on sales: The Manabi line "breaking point" is approximately 3,000 per volume for an anime to pay for itself in volume sales (this doesn't count other sources of revenue like product sales). For Madoka with six volumes, that would be 18,000 sales. In the very first week of the first volume sales of 62,041, Madoka paid for itself '''''more than three times over''''' for all of its volumes. It actually more than paid for all six volumes in just the BD (22,000) sales on its first day, which is more than what many anime sell in an entire year. | For perspective on sales: The Manabi line "breaking point" is approximately 3,000 per volume for an anime to pay for itself in volume sales (this doesn't count other sources of revenue like product sales). For Madoka with six volumes, that would be 18,000 sales. In the very first week of the first volume sales of 62,041, Madoka paid for itself '''''more than three times over''''' for all of its volumes. It actually more than paid for all six volumes in just the BD (22,000) sales on its first day, which is more than what many anime sell in an entire year. |
Revision as of 16:46, 11 July 2011
BD/DVD SALES ANALYSIS
This page covers the sales data for Madoka BD/DVD sales and using historical information from other top-selling anime. As more data becomes available, new analysis is added to evaluate Madoka's future volume 1 and average volume sales to evaluate the likelihood of it becoming the top-selling late night TV anime since 2000.
Current Running Total of Madoka BD/DVD Sales
General overview Last updated on: July 7, 2011
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current total for all volumes: | 213,791 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Average sales per volume: | 71,264 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Volume 1 (released April 27, 2011) Last updated on: July 7, 2011
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BD Total: | 66,001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DVD Total: | 11,542 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Running total: | 77,543 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|