Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) (Ep 3 done.) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mami rifles ep1.png|500px]] | |[[File:Mami rifles ep1.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Flintlock | |<center>Flintlock musket</center> | ||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock | |<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[File:Sayaka Wooden Bat.png|500px]] | |[[File:Sayaka Wooden Bat.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Baseball bat</center> | |<center>Baseball bat</center> | ||
|<center>A classic wooden baseball bat.</center> | |<center>A classic wooden baseball bat, used by [[Sayaka]].</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mami ribbons 1.png|500px]] | |[[File:Mami ribbons 1.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Magic ribbons</center> | |<center>Magic ribbons</center> | ||
|<center> | |<center>Extending from her clothing or summoned out of the air, used by [[Mami]]. They can freely extend or constrict. Here seen used to save a woman, but can be used with offensive purposes, to trap an enemy.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Sayaka Enchanted Bat.png|500px]] | |[[File:Sayaka Enchanted Bat.png|500px]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mami rifle ep2 1.png|500px]] | |[[File:Mami rifle ep2 1.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Flintlock | |<center>Flintlock musket</center> | ||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock | |<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Anthony Scissors 2.png|500px]] | |[[File:Anthony Scissors 2.png|500px]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|[[File:Bullet strings.png|500px]] | |[[File:Bullet strings.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Bullet strings</center> | |<center>Bullet strings</center> | ||
|<center>Strings that grow from expended bullet casings of [[Mami]]'s | |<center>Strings that grow from expended bullet casings of [[Mami]]'s muskets, immobilizing enemies.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Finale Cannon.png|500px]] | |[[File:Finale Cannon.png|500px]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Finale Cannon 2.png|500px]] | ||
| | |<center>"Finale Cannon #2"</center> | ||
| | |<center>An alternative weapon for [[Mami]]'s ''Tiro Finale''. An oversized cannon, though smaller than the one used in the previous episode. Uses a macthlock mechanism: Mami ignites the match cord by winking her right eye.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sayaka Bat 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Baseball bat</center> | |||
|<center>A classic wooden baseball bat, used by [[Sayaka]].</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami chain ribbons.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Magic ribbons</center> | |||
|<center>Extending from her clothing or summoned out of the air, used by [[Mami]]. They can freely extend or constrict. Here seen used to restrain [[Homura]], reinforced with chains. Later used to [[:File:Mami ribbon cage.png|form a protective cage around Madoka]].</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami muskets ep 3 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Flintlock musket</center> | |||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami twin cannons.jpg|500px]] | |||
|<center>Twin cannons</center> | |||
|<center>A couple of large cannons, used by [[Mami]] in each hand.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami bullet strings 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Bullet strings</center> | |||
|<center>Strings that grow from expended bullet casings of [[Mami]]'s muskets, immobilizing enemies.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Finale Cannon 3.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>"Finale Cannon #3"</center> | |||
|<center>A monstrous stationary cannon. Surprisingly ineffective.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pipe Bomb 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Pipe bomb</center> | |||
|<center>A simple, yet powerful pipe bomb, assembled by hand by [[Homura]]. Two seconds left on the timer, Charlotte.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:34, 29 April 2011
One of the typical "magical girl" anime characteristics that Madoka Magica stands out from is weaponry. While most such series feature weapons such as magical staffs and rods (when they show weapons at all), all heavily magic-related, weaponry in Madoka is far more mundane, with the main characters using weapons such as bows, swords and spears.
Homura Akemi is particularly notable for using real-life firearms and explosives to great effect, lacking weapons of her own.
Appearance
Episode 1
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 2
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 3
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Mami twin cannons.jpg | ||
Episode 4
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 5
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 6
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 7
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 8
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 9
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 10
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 11
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 12
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|