Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) (Eps 6 and 7) |
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kyouko Spear 4.png|500px]] | ||
| | |<center>Modular spear</center> | ||
| | |<center>[[Kyouko]]'s trademark weapon, a modular spear. While steel hard, it is extremely flexible, and can extend or bend easily. The handle can be broken down into numerous pieces, connected by a chain, allowing her to attack or defend over a wide area. The chain runs along the handle, ending in a heavy ball at the blunt side. The ball's weight is used to easily wrap the chain around foes, restricting them.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sayaka Cutlass 5.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Cutlass</center> | |||
|<center>[[Sayaka]]'s weapon of choice, a cutlass, a short sword with a curved blade, best used for slashing, usually associated with sailors. Summonable in numbers. Most often used for close quarters, but can also be thrown. Very sharp.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kyouko impulse spear.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>"Impulse" spear</center> | |||
|<center>A spear summoned by [[Kyouko]] directly from her Soul Gem, without needing transformation. Very quick to summon, and therefore useful in emergencies. Flexible like her regular spear, but other properties are unknown.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura M26 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:M26 grenade|M26 grenade]]</center> | |||
|<center>A post-WW2 american [[wikipedia:Fragmentation grenade|fragmentation grenade]], affectionately known as the "lemon grenade", due to it's shape. However, the one used by [[Homura]] is most likely a dud: it produces a relatively small explosion, with no fragments. Likely stolen from [[wikipedia:United States Forces Japan|a US base in Japan]].</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura Beretta.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Beretta 92FS|Beretta 92FS]]</center> | |||
|<center>A [[wikipedia:9mm Parabellum|9mm]], single shot pistol from the famous [[wikipedia:Italy|Italian]] manufacturer, [[wikipedia:Beretta|Beretta]]. Deisgned for sporting and law enforcement, it is light and accurate, making it a popular handgun worldwide.<br><br>With it, Homura is pinpoint accurate: [[:File:Kyubey Swiss Cheese.png|she connected ''exactly'' fifteen shots]], a standard full magazine of the [[wikipedia:Beretta M9|Beretta M9]], a US military variant. As she empties the magazine, it lead to speculation that it might have been stolen from [[wikipedia:United States Forces Japan|a US base in Japan]].</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:32, 30 April 2011
One of the typical "magical girl" anime characteristics that Madoka Magica stands out from is weaponry. While most such series feature weapons such as magical staffs and rods (when they show weapons at all), all heavily magic-related, weaponry in Madoka is far more mundane, with the main characters using weapons such as bows, swords and spears.
Homura Akemi is particularly notable for using real-life firearms and explosives to great effect, lacking weapons of her own.
Appearance
Episode 1
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 2
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 3
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Mami twin cannons.jpg | ||
Episode 4
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 5
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 6
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 7
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 8
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
With it, Homura is pinpoint accurate: she connected exactly fifteen shots, a standard full magazine of the Beretta M9, a US military variant. As she empties the magazine, it lead to speculation that it might have been stolen from a US base in Japan. |
Episode 9
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 10
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 11
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 12
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|