Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (just fixing some typos and grammar, don't mind me) |
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) (Episode 8. God, for some reason, all the screenshots came out horrible. Also, don't mind me baptizing another weapon, this is from the speculah about Sayaka being Orion) |
||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kyouko Spear 5.png|500px]] | ||
| | |<center>Modular spear</center> | ||
| | |<center>[[Kyouko]]'s trademark weapon, a modular spear. While steel hard, it is extremely flexible, and can extend or bend easily. The handle can be broken down into numerous pieces, connected by a chain, allowing her to attack or defend over a wide area. The chain runs along the handle, ending in a heavy ball at the blunt side. The ball's weight is used to easily wrap the chain around foes, restricting them.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Stun Grenade.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:M84 stun grenade|M84 stun grenade]]</center> | |||
|<center>A non-lethal grenade, the current standard issue of the [[wikipedia:US Army|US Army]]. Upon detonation, it emits an intensely loud "bang" over 170[[wikipedia:Decibel|dB]] and blinding flash of more than one million [[wikipedia:candela|candela]] and within 1.5 meters, sufficient to cause immediate (but temporary) flash blindness, deafness, tinnitus, and inner ear disturbance.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia Sword 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[Oktavia von Seckendorff|Oktavia]]'s cutlass</center> | |||
|<center>A very large sword wielded by [[Oktavia von Seckendorff]]. The blade is similar to [[Sayaka]]'s cutlass, but the handle has a much different design, without the handguard.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia ornamental swords.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Ornamental swords</center> | |||
|<center>Four swords of classical design, attached to [[Oktavia von Seckendorff|Oktavia]]'s back, with her coat of arms hanging from them. Mostly for ornamental purposes.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia Wheels 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Wheels of fate</center> | |||
|<center>Large wooden carriage wheels, summoned in large numbers by [[Oktavia von Seckendorff]]. Capable of fast movement, they carry sufficient force to send a person flying away.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kyouko Anaconda Spear.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>"Scorpion spear"</center> | |||
|<center>A gigantic, scorpion tail-like spear summoned by [[Kyouko]] as a last resort. Appears to possess the same properties as her regular spear, but the amount of effort needed to summon it is life-threatening.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 225: | Line 245: | ||
| | | | ||
|<center>RPG-7</center> | |<center>RPG-7</center> | ||
|<center>85-mm, portable, shoulder-launched, anti-tank rocket-propelled grenade launcher. | |<center>85-mm, portable, shoulder-launched, anti-tank rocket-propelled grenade launcher.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|<center>AT-4</center> | |<center>AT-4</center> | ||
|<center>84-mm unguided, portable, single-shot recoilless smoothbore weapon. | |<center>84-mm unguided, portable, single-shot recoilless smoothbore weapon.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:37, 30 April 2011
One of the typical "magical girl" anime characteristics that Madoka Magica stands out from is weaponry. While most such series feature weapons such as magical staffs and rods (when they show weapons at all), all heavily magic-related, weaponry in Madoka is far more mundane, with the main characters using weapons such as bows, swords and spears.
Homura Akemi is particularly notable for using real-life firearms and explosives to great effect, lacking weapons of her own.
Appearance
Episode 1
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 2
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 3
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Mami twin cannons.jpg | ||
Episode 4
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 5
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 6
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 7
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 8
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
With it, Homura is pinpoint accurate: she connected exactly fifteen shots, a standard full magazine of the Beretta M9, a US military variant. As she empties the magazine, it lead to speculation that it might have been stolen from a US base in Japan. |
Episode 9
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 10
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 11
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 12
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|