Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Noting Homura's explosive flashbang and flashbang explosive) |
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) (Episode 10, HOMURAAAAAA. *phew*. If anyone around here plays golf, give me a hand here.) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[File:Homura Bunker Buster.jpg|thumb|Unfortunately, [[wikipedia:GBU-24 Paveway III|bunker busters]] weren't included.|490px]] | [[File:Homura Bunker Buster.jpg|thumb|Unfortunately, [[wikipedia:GBU-24 Paveway III|bunker busters]] weren't included.|490px]] | ||
== Appearance == | == Appearance == | ||
Weapons listed by order of appearance in the episode: images ''do no necessarily follow this order''. | |||
===[[Episode 1]]=== | ===[[Episode 1]]=== | ||
Line 96: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pipe Bomb 1.png|500px]] | |[[File:Pipe Bomb 1.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Pipe bomb</center> | |<center>Pipe bomb #2</center> | ||
|<center>A simple, yet powerful pipe bomb, assembled by hand by [[Homura]]. | |<center>A simple, yet powerful pipe bomb, assembled by hand by [[Homura]] from blueprints found on the internet. This is a different model than the most commonly used by Homura, adding a timer to the basic design.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mami musket ep 10.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Flintlock musket</center> | |||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Rose bow 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Rose branch bow</center> | |||
|<center>A bow resembling a rose branch ([[:File:Rose bow 1.png|detail of the design]]), [[Madoka]]'s trusted weapon. Fires magical arrows that home in on the foe, and is also capable of firing multiple arrows in one shot, as seen in the picture.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami bullet strings 3.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Bullet strings</center> | |||
|<center>Strings that grow from expended bullet casings of [[Mami]]'s muskets, immobilizing enemies.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Golf club.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Wood (golf)|Golf driver]]</center> | |||
|<center>A driver, also known as wood (though not necessarily made of wood), a [[wikipedia:Golf_club_(equipment)|golf club]] for long distance shots, used to move the ball closer to the green. These clubs have the largest heads, and so are the most adequate for literal clubbing. Given it's size, it's most likely a 1-wood, the club with the largest range in any golfer's bag, generally with a 460cc head.<!-- NOTE: I know NOTHING about golf, never even played in my life, so i'd be happty if someone could cross-check this --> </center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ice skates.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Ice skates</center> | |||
|<center>Ice skates worn by [[Patricia]]'s familiar, [[Mathieu]], with very sharp blades, making them very dangerous.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami ribbons ep 10.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Magic ribbons</center> | |<center>Magic ribbons</center> | ||
|<center>Extending from her clothing or summoned out of the air, used by [[Mami]]. They can freely extend or constrict. | |<center>Extending from her clothing or summoned out of the air, used by [[Mami]]. They can freely extend or constrict.<!-- Now come on, this scene is probably the best in the series involving the ribbons, better than the bridge :D --></center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pipe bomb 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Pipe bomb</center> | |||
|<center>A simple, yet powerful pipe bomb, assembled by hand by [[Homura]] from blueprints found on the internet. Activated by a large button at the top.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Locker room katana cropped.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Katana|Katana]]</center> | |||
|<center>A katana found at a Shafuto Industries. Suspected to be a message from the producers,[[wikipedia:Shaft (company)|Studio Shaft]], to possible licensers outside of Japan: a fellow animation studio, [[wikipedia:Studio Ghibli|Studio Ghibli]], is known to, when [[wikipedia:Miramax|Miramax]] co-chairman [[wikipedia:Harvey Weinstein|Harvey Weinstein]] suggested editing [[wikipedia:Princess Mononoke|Princess Mononoke]] to make it more marketable, have sent him an authentic katana with a simple message: "No cuts".</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura desert eagle.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:IMI_Desert_Eagle#Variants|Desert Eagle Mark XIX]]</center> | |||
|<center>A very large caliber handgun, chambered for [[wikipedia:.50 Action Express|.50AE]]. Risen to fame by it's use in roughly 500 motion pictures and TV films, most notably as [[wikipedia:Agent (The Matrix)|The Agents]]' weapon in [[wikipedia:The Matrix (franchise)|Matrix triology]]. It is very powerful, on par with most magnum revolvers, but possesses little value on the battlefield: it is very unwieldy, being exceedingly large and heavy, inaccurate, and has a small magazine of only seven rounds. Furthermore, it produces a monstrous recoil, making it very difficult to control. [[Homura]]'s switch from to the Beretta 92 can be see as a sign of maturity and weapon expertise.<br>Stolen from Shafuto Industries.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Homura Remington.png|500px]] | ||
| | |<center>[[wikipedia:Remington Model 870|Remington Model 870]]</center> | ||
| | |<center>A popular [[wikipedia:Pump-action shotgun|pump-action shotgun]]. Introduced in 1955 as a modern, streamlined, rugged, reliable, and relatively inexpensive shotgun, it has sold over ten million pieces by 2009, making it the best-selling shotgun in the history. It's popularity is proven by it's use in military and law enforcement in a dozen countries.<br>Stolen from Shafuto Industries.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:9mm ammo.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:9x19mm Parabellum|9mm ammunition]]</center> | |||
|<center>A box of 9x19mm Parabellum ammo, containing 50 bullets. The [[wikipedia:NATO|NATO]] standard for handguns and submachine guns, it is probably the most common ammunition in the world.<br>Stolen from Shafuto Industries. Note that fact that neither weapon stolen from the locker is chambered for this round: the only weapon in the series that uses it is the Beretta 92, which [[Homura]] likely did not possess yet.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia swords 2 crop.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[Oktavia von Seckendorff|Oktavia]]'s cutlass</center> | |||
|<center>A very large sword wielded by [[Oktavia von Seckendorff]]. The blade is similar to [[Sayaka]]'s cutlass, but the handle has a much different design, without the handguard. Dual wielded by Oktavia, in this timeline.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia swords 3 crop 3.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Ornamental swords</center> | |||
|<center>Four swords of classical design, attached to [[Oktavia von Seckendorff|Oktavia]]'s back, with her coat of arms hanging from them. Mostly for ornamental purposes.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia wheels 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Wheels of fate</center> | |||
|<center>Large wooden carriage wheels, summoned in large numbers by [[Oktavia von Seckendorff]]. Capable of fast movement, they carry sufficient force to send a person flying away.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kyouko spear 6.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Modular spear</center> | |||
|<center>[[Kyouko]]'s trademark weapon, a modular spear. While steel hard, it is extremely flexible, and can extend or bend easily. The handle can be broken down into numerous pieces, connected by a chain, allowing her to attack or defend over a wide area. The chain runs along the handle, ending in a heavy ball at the blunt side. The ball's weight is used to easily wrap the chain around foes, restricting them.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura armory.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Howa Type 89|Howa Type 89]]</center> | |||
|<center>A Japanese [[wikipedia:Assault rifle|assault rifle]], chambered for [[wikipedia:5.56x45mm NATO|5.56x45mm NATO]], the most common assault rifle ammo. Introduced in 1989 as the standard-issue rifle of the [[wikipedia:Japan Self-Defense Forces|Japan Self-Defense Forces]], it is solely used by Japan due to its strict anti-military hardware export laws. It's known affectively as "Buddy".<br>Stolen from a JSDF base.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura M249 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:FN Minimi|FN Minimi]]</center> | |||
|<center>A [[wikipedia:Belgian|Belgium]] [[wikipedia:5.56x45mm NATO|5.56mm]] [[wikipedia:light machine gun]] developed by the venerable manufacturer [[wikipedia:FN Herstal|FN Herstal]]. Best known by the designation for it's American variety, the [[wikipedia:M249 light machine gun|M249 light machine gun]] (previously known as Squad Automatic Weapon (SAW)), it is in widespread use across the western world, and has been present in nearly every conflict since it's inception. It provides infantry squads with the heavy volume of fire of a machine gun combined with accuracy and portability approaching that of a rifle, while also useful as a mounted weapon both in structures and in vehicles. [[Homura]]'s particular weapon appears to be a [[wikipedia:Paratrooper|paratrooper]] version with a 200 round drum.<br>Stolen from a [[wikipedia:Japan Self-Defense Forces|JSDF]] base.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura M26 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:M26 grenade|M26 grenade]]</center> | |||
|<center>A post-WW2 American [[wikipedia:Fragmentation grenade|fragmentation grenade]], affectionately known as the "lemon grenade", due to its shape. However, the one used by [[Homura]] is most likely a dud: it produces a relatively small explosion, with no fragments. Likely stolen from [[wikipedia:United States Forces Japan|a US base in Japan]].</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:29, 1 May 2011
One of the typical "magical girl" anime characteristics that Madoka Magica stands out from is weaponry. While most such series feature weapons such as magical staffs and rods (when they show weapons at all), all heavily magic-related, weaponry in Madoka is far more mundane, with the main characters using weapons such as bows, swords and spears.
Homura Akemi is particularly notable for using real-life firearms and explosives to great effect, lacking weapons of her own.
Appearance
Weapons listed by order of appearance in the episode: images do no necessarily follow this order.
Episode 1
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 2
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 3
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Mami twin cannons.jpg | ||
Episode 4
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 5
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 6
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 7
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 8
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
With it, Homura is pinpoint accurate: she connected exactly fifteen shots, a standard full magazine of the Beretta M9, a US military variant. As she empties the magazine, it lead to speculation that it might have been stolen from a US base in Japan. |
Episode 9
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 10
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. | ||
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. | ||
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. Note that fact that neither weapon stolen from the locker is chambered for this round: the only weapon in the series that uses it is the Beretta 92, which Homura likely did not possess yet. | ||
Stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Episode 11
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 12
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|