Weapons: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
BrickBreak (talk | contribs) (Episode 11, here comes the cavalry! Phew, I'm gonna go lie down...) |
||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | |<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Rose bow | |[[File:Rose bow 3.png|500px]] | ||
|<center>Rose branch bow</center> | |<center>Rose branch bow</center> | ||
|<center>A bow resembling a rose branch ([[:File:Rose bow 1.png|detail of the design]]), [[Madoka]]'s trusted weapon. Fires magical arrows that home in on the foe, and is also capable of firing multiple arrows in one shot, as seen in the picture.</center> | |<center>A bow resembling a rose branch ([[:File:Rose bow 1.png|detail of the design]]), [[Madoka]]'s trusted weapon. Fires magical arrows that home in on the foe, and is also capable of firing multiple arrows in one shot, as seen in the picture.</center> | ||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ! style="text-align: center; width: 40%; background: #efefef;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Rose bow 2.png|500px]] | ||
|<center> | |<center>Rose branch bow</center> | ||
|<center> | |<center>A bow resembling a rose branch ([[:File:Rose bow 1.png|detail of the design]]), [[Madoka]]'s trusted weapon. Fires magical arrows that home in on the foe, and is also capable of firing multiple arrows in one shot, as seen in the picture.</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Caveman club.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Wood club</center> | |||
|<center>Cavemen's favorite weapon, according to Hollywood.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Joan bow.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Longbow|Longbow]]</center> | |||
|<center>A typical medieval longbow. Tall and with a fairly long draw, it allows for greater range and power, at the cost of firing speed.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Standard and sword.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Standard and sword</center> | |||
|<center>The standard and sword of the [[wikipedia:France|French]] hero, [[wikipedia: Joan of Arc|Joan of Arc]]. She wielded both, the standard as a symbol of leadership and hope, and the sword as a symbol of struggle.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Siege ladder.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Escalade|Siege ladder]]</center> | |||
|<center>The siege ladder, also known as escalade, was a vital component of medieval siege warfare. It is a high-risk, high-reward attack option, allowing quick insertion of troops in the core of the enemy's defense, but making the soldiers extremely vulnerable during the climb.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Joan sword 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Swords</center> | |||
|<center>Common medieval swords, for eons used to settle quells between men. Across the ages, their blades soaked the land red.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Madoka bombers.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Junkers Ju 87|Stuka dive bomber]]</center> | |||
|<center>The Junkers Ju 87, better known as Stuka (from Sturzkampfflugzeug, "[[wikipedia:dive bomber|dive bomber]]"), is a famous [[wikipedia:Germany|German]] aircraft that struck fear across the world. Before the development of guided munitions, diving towards the target was the most accurate way to deliver precision strikes. The Stuka was developed around that principle. Easily recognizable by its inverted gull wings, spatted undercarriage, and the infamous ''Jericho-Trompete'', an extremely loud siren, whose sound stuck panic into civilians and soldiers alike, and soon became a propaganda tool for the [[wikipedia:Luftwaffe|Luftwaffe]]'s air power.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Jet bomber.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Heavy jet</center> | |||
|<center>An heavy aircraft with four jet engines, possibly a bomber or transport aircraft. Indiscernible model.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oktavia wheels 3.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Wheels of fate</center> | |||
|<center>Large wooden carriage wheels, summoned in large numbers by [[Oktavia von Seckendorff]]. Capable of fast movement, they carry sufficient force to send a person flying away. Seen on the top left corner.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Deagle 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:IMI_Desert_Eagle#Variants|Desert Eagle Mark XIX]]</center> | |||
|<center>A very large caliber handgun, chambered for [[wikipedia:.50 Action Express|.50AE]]. Risen to fame by its use in roughly 500 motion pictures and TV films, most notably as [[wikipedia:Agent (The Matrix)|The Agents]]' weapon in the [[wikipedia:The Matrix (franchise)|Matrix triology]]. It is very powerful, on par with most magnum revolvers, but possesses little value on the battlefield: it is very unwieldy, being exceedingly large and heavy, inaccurate, and its magazine hold only seven rounds, due to their large size. Furthermore, it produces a monstrous recoil, making it very difficult to control. [[Homura]]'s switch from to the Beretta 92 can be seen as a sign of maturity and weapon expertise.<br>Stolen from Shafuto Industries.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ribbons ep 10.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Magic ribbons</center> | |||
|<center>Extending from her clothing or summoned out of the air, used by [[Mami]]. They can freely extend or constrict.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mami musket i lost track of the number.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Flintlock musket</center> | |||
|<center>Single-shot flintlock musket, [[Mami]]'s primary weapon. Easily summonable in numbers, fired by hand or remotely, and also usable as a melee weapon. Expended bullets can summon strings to ensnare the foe.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pipe bomb 3.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Pipe bomb</center> | |||
|<center>A simple, yet powerful pipe bomb, assembled by hand by [[Homura]] from blueprints found on the internet. Activated by a large button at the top.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura AT-4.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:AT4|AT-4]]</center> | |||
|<center>A [[wikipedia:Sweden|Swedish]] [[wikipedia:Anti-tank warfare|anti tank]] 84-mm unguided, portable, single-shot smoothbore weapon. It is recoilless: however, it produces a large back blast that can cause severe burns. The launcher and projectile are manufactured prepacked and issued as a single unit of ammunition with the launcher discarded after a single use. The AT4 requires little training and is quite simple to use, making it suitable for general issue. In use in over 20 countries.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura RPG-7.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:RPG-7|RPG-7]]</center> | |||
|<center>The ''Ruchnoy Protivotankovyy Granatomyot 7'', or RPG-7, is a famous [[wikipedia:Russia|Russian]] anti-tank shoulder launched [[wikipedia:Rocket-propelled grenade|RPG]]. The favorite heavy weapon of the east, it is arguably one of the most recognizable weapons in the world and a poster-child of war worldwide, on par with the fellow Russian [[wikipedia:AK-47|Ak-47]], having been used in nearly every conflict from the [[wikipedia:Vietnam War|Vietnam War]] until today.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura Mortars.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:L16 81mm Mortar|L16 mortar]]</center> | |||
|<center>A [[wikipedia:United Kingdom|British]] [[wikipedia:Smoothbore|smoothbore]] 81mm mortar. Usable on ground or vehicle-mounted, although the first is falling in disuse, due to the unpleasantness for a squad to carry a 35.3kg piece of equipment, plus ammunition.<br>Likely stolen from a [[wikipedia:Japan Self-Defense Forces|JSDF]] base.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura implosion.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Twin towers</center> | |||
|<center>A couple of large structures used by [[Homura]] to land a massive blunt hit on [[Walpurgis Night]]. Imploded by the use of explosives, detonated remotely.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tanker 1.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Tanker truck</center> | |||
|<center>A typical large tanker truck, with a capacity of more than 20000 liters of liquid or gas fuel. Given a rather creative (and explosive) use by [[Homura]].</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Type 88.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Type 88 Surface-to-Ship Missile|Type 88 Surface-to-Ship Missile]]</center> | |||
|<center>A truck-mounted battery of 6 anti-ship missiles, in use by the [[wikipedia:Japan Self-Defense Forces|JSDF]]. Anti-ship missiles are quite large, with long range (usually over 100Km) carrying powerful warheads, but are also designed to carry as much kinetic energy as possible: the purpose of these missiles is not to completely destroy a ship, but to cause critical damage by rupturing the hull near water-level. This is shown by how [[Walpurgis Night]] was overwhelmingly pushed away by them.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Unknown missile.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Unknown missiles</center> | |||
|<center>A couple of launchers with very large missiles exposed. Unknown model, possibly [[wikipedia:Harpoon (missile)|Harpoon anti-ship missiles]].</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura C4.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:C-4 (explosive)|C-4]]</center> | |||
|<center>High-yield explosives used by [[Homura]], most likely C-4 charges, used to line the entire wall of a large building, resulting in a massive explosion.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Crown scepter.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Crown scepter</center> | |||
|<center>A royal-like scepter wielded by one of [[Walpurgis Night|Walpurgis]]'s familiars.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Candy staff.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>Candy wand</center> | |||
|<center>A candy-shaped wand wielded by one of [[Walpurgis Night|Walpurgis]]'s familiars. Given that Walpurgis uses former Puellae Magi as likeness for her familiars, the candy theme, and the overall body shape, it is suspected this is a representation [[Charlotte]]'s Puella Magi form, and thus, that this was her weapon.</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Homura howa 2.png|500px]] | |||
|<center>[[wikipedia:Howa Type 89|Howa Type 89]]</center> | |||
|<center>A Japanese [[wikipedia:Assault rifle|assault rifle]], chambered for [[wikipedia:5.56x45mm NATO|5.56x45mm NATO]], the most common assault rifle ammo. Introduced in 1989 as the standard-issue rifle of the [[wikipedia:Japan Self-Defense Forces|Japan Self-Defense Forces]], it is solely used by Japan due to its strict anti-military hardware export laws. It's affectionately known as "Buddy".<br>Stolen from a JSDF base.</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:High rise.png|500px]] | ||
|<center> | |<center>Tall building</center> | ||
|<center> | |<center>[[Walpurgis Night]]'s favorite means of destruction involves lifting structures off their foundations as if they were weightless. While usually dispatching its familiars to deal with any opponent, it can also freely control these structures and toss them at an opponent.</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:42, 1 May 2011
One of the typical "magical girl" anime characteristics that Madoka Magica stands out from is weaponry. While most such series feature weapons such as magical staffs and rods (when they show weapons at all), all heavily magic-related, weaponry in Madoka is far more mundane, with the main characters using weapons such as bows, swords and spears.
Homura Akemi is particularly notable for using real-life firearms and explosives to great effect, lacking weapons of her own.
Appearance
Weapons listed by order of appearance in the episode: images do no necessarily follow this order.
Episode 1
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 2
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 3
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Mami twin cannons.jpg | ||
Episode 4
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 5
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 6
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 7
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 8
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
With it, Homura is pinpoint accurate: she connected exactly fifteen shots, a standard full magazine of the Beretta M9, a US military variant. As she empties the magazine, it lead to speculation that it might have been stolen from a US base in Japan. |
Episode 9
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Episode 10
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. | ||
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. | ||
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. Note that fact that neither weapon stolen from the locker is chambered for this round: the only weapon in the series that uses it is the Beretta 92, which Homura likely did not possess yet. | ||
Stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Interestingly, the homonymous Roberta from Black Lagoon is known to use exactly this model, being able to deploy several of them from her skirt. |
Episode 11
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Stolen from Shafuto Industries. | ||
Likely stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Stolen from a JSDF base. | ||
Episode 12
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|